Dorset Opera Productions Archive

This is the full listing of soloists, designers, producers (directors from 1990 onwards) and the conductor.

2016 – MACBETH – Verdi
Mark S Doss, Michael Druiett, Lee Bisset, Leonardo Capalbo, Robert Forrest, Naomi Harvey, Pauls Putnins. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – David Phipps-Davis; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2016 – EUGENE ONEGIN – Tchaikovsky
Diana Montague, Anna Patalong, Tamara Gura, Fiona Kimm, Luke Daniel, Mark Stone, David Rendall, Pauls Putnins, Brindley Sherratt. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Paul Carr; c – Gavin Carr.

2015 – L’ELISIR D’AMORE – Donizetti
Johane Ansell, Charlotte Hewett, Angela Mortellaro; Leonardo Capalbo; Jeremy Carpenter, John Molloy; Lord Reginald Pickles. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – David Phipps-Davis; c – Timothy Henty.

2015 – UN BALLO IN MASCHERA – Verdi
Johan Elizabeth Bailey, Svetlana Kasyan; Rosalind Plowright; Luis Chapa, Thomas Kinch; Jeremy Carpenter, Claudio Otelli, David Phipps-Davis; Daniel Grice, Richard Wiegold; Oliver Winslow. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Paul Carr; c – Gavin Carr.

2014 – AIDA – Verdi
Melinda Hughes | Suzanne Manuell, Charlotte Hewett | Lisa Willems; Nina Alupii-Morton | Antonia Sotgiù; Arnold Rawls, Kenny Reid; Mark S Doss | Michael Druiett; András Palerdi, Jean-Loup Pagésy. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Paul Carr; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2014 – FIDELIO – Beethoven
Lee Bisset, Johane Ansell; Tyler Clarke, Thomas Kinch, Jonathan Stoughton; Mark S Doss; Jean-Loup Pagésy, András Palerdi; Gary Jankowski. d – Steve Howell; cos – Gabriella Ingram; dir – Laurence Dale; c – Phillip Thomas.

2013 – LA TRAVIATA – Verdi
Ania Jeruc-Kopec | Jessica Muirhead; Carolyn Dobbin, Helen Johnson; Peter Auty | Adam Smith, Tom Kinch, David Phipps-Davis; Gerard Quinn, Stuart Pendred, Pauls Putnins; James Corrigan, David O’Hanlon, Mark Richardson. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Jonathan Miller; c – Phillip Thomas.

2013 – DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER – Wagner
Lee Bisset; Clare Shearer; Tyler Clarke, John Hudson; Mark S Doss; Richard Wiegold. d – Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Paul Carr; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2013 – LA BOHÈME – Puccini
(presented by the Netherlands’ Nationale Reisopera Resident Artists’ Programme).
Hannah Medlum, Sonja Volten; Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy; Bora Balci, Tristan Faes; Arman Isleker, Dody Soetanto. d & cos – Teunis Reuten; dir – Christian Carsten; c – Hans Schellevis.

2012 – IL TROVATORE – Verdi:
Catherine Bouchier, Lynsey Docherty, Helen Johnson, Anne Marie Owens, Josephine Thorpe, John Hudson, Ian Priestley, Jeffrey Stewart, Gerard Quinn, Phillip Rhodes, John Brice, Arwel Huw Morgan. d – Iain MacGregor/Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Sally Burgess; c – Phillip Thomas.

2012 – SUOR ANGELICA – Puccini
Julia Melinek, Christine Teare, Maria Miró, Eleanor Greenwood, Valerie Reid, Clare Shearer, Luise Breyer-Aiton, Mary Burman, Sian Coombs, Annabella Ellis, Susanna Hogan, Polly Hutchinson, Michelle Jueno, Kate Marston-Taylor, Rosie Shorter, Lisa Willems. d – Iain MacGregor/Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Paul Carr; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2012 – LE CARROSSE DU SAINT-SACREMENT – Berners
Josephine Thorpe, Jeffrey Stewart, David Phipps Davis, Graeme Danby, John Brice, Marcin Gesla. d – Iain MacGregor/Steve Howell; cos – Rebecca Hopkins; dir – Paul Carr; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2011 – OTELLO – Verdi
Francisco Javier Borda, Catherine Bouchier, Stephanie Corley, Carolyn Dobbin, Luca Grassi, Howard Haskin, Henry Hawkesworth, Stuart Pendred, Andrew Rees, Ian Storey, Jonathan Stoughton. d – Iain MacGregor; cos – Michelle Cantwell; dir – Anna Gregory; c – Robin Stapleton.

2011 – TOSCA – Puccini
Lee Bissett, Francisco Javier Borda, Adriano Graziani, Alexander Hutton, Stuart Pendred, David Phipps-Davis, Andrew Rees, Phillip Rhodes. d – Iain MacGregor; cos – Michelle Cantwell; dir – Dame Josephine Barstow; c – Phillip Thomas.

2010 – CARMEN – Bizet
Christine Arand, Anna Gregory, Simone Ricksman, Shuna Scott Sendall, Carolyn Dobbin, Katharine Goeldner, Katharina Peetz, John Hudson, Colin Judson, Franck Lopez, Njabulo Madlala, Douglas Nairne, Franco Pomponi, Andrew Slater, David Phipps-Davis. d – Kate Lane/Louie Whitemore; dir – Paul Higgins; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2009 – CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA – Mascagni
Christine Groeneveld, Annelies Lamm, Shuna Scott Sendall, Katharina Peetz, John Hudson, Simon Thorpe. d – Cordelia Chisholm; dir – William Relton; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2009 – PAGLIACCI – Leoncavallo
Marie Vassiliou, Luis Chapa, Annando Mukerjee, David Phipps-Davis, Claudio Otelli, Franco Pomponi, Douglas Nairne. d – Cordelia Chisholm; dir – William Relton; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2008 – THE PEARL FISHERS – Bizet
Janis Kelly, Marie Vassiliou, Leonardo Capalbo, Ashley Catling, Simon Thorpe, Dimitrie Lazich, Bernard Deletré. d – Cordelia Chisholm; dir – William Relton; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2007 – TURANDOT – Puccini (Berio completion)
Christine Groeneveld, Janis Kelly, Wei-long Tao, Andrew Dickinson, Colin Judson, David Phipps-Davis, Roger Smeets, Nathaniel Webster, Harry Peeters. d – Cordelia Chisholm; dir – William Relton; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2007 – TURANDOT – Puccini (Alfano completion)
Lisa Livingston, Christine Arand, Luis Rodriguez-Chapa, Andrew Dickinson, Colin Judson, David Phipps-Davis, Roger Smeets, Nathaniel Webster, Harry Peeters. d – Cordelia Chisholm; dir – William Relton; c – Jeremy Carnall.

2006 – HERODIADE – Massenet
Rosalind Plowright, Christine Arand, Anna Gregory, Ian Storey, Russell Hibberd, Franco Pomponi, Jeffrey Carl, Jan Garritsen, Bernard Deletré. d – Cordelia Chisholm; dir – William Relton; c – Peter Crockford.

2005 – NABUCCO – Verdi
Rose-Marie Farkas , Harriet Williams, Katherine Marriott, Michele Kalmandi, Jeremy White, Richard Roberts, Neville Ackerman, Miklós Orth. d – Cordelia Chisholm, dir – William Relton, c – Dominic Wheeler.

2003 – HUNYADI LÁSZLÓ – Erkel
Cecília Péter, Rose-Marie Farkas, Ingrid Kertesi, Xavier Rivadeneira, László Haramza, Michele Kalmandi, Victor Massányi, Pál Kovács. d – Howard Lloyd, cos – Jill Salen, dir – Michael Beauchamp, c – Dominic Wheeler.

2002 – NORMA – Bellini
Karine Babajanyan, Andrea Baker, Annalise Whittlesea, Eduardo Itaborahy, Mauro Wrona, Michail Milanov. d – Howard Lloyd, dir – Cleber Papa, c – Patrick Shelley.

2001 – MACBETH – Verdi
Christine Bunning, Annalise Whittlesea, Eduardo Itaborahy, Breffni Horgan, Daniel Lee, Michail Milanov, Jürgen Frantz. d – C David Higgins, dir – Mark Clark, c – Patrick Shelley.

2000 – SALVATOR ROSA – Gomes
Lisa Livingston, Andrea Baker, Caroline Dowd-Higgins, Fernando del Valle, Christopher Lemmings, David Curry, Michael Gluecksmann, Michail Milanov, Jürgen Frantz. d – C David Higgins, dir – Michael Beauchamp, c – Patrick Shelley.

1999 – LA GIOCONDA – Ponchielli
Susan Stacey, Milena Kitic, Frances McCafferty, Francesco Petrozzi, Michael Gluecksmann, Michail Milanov, Mark Ferrer, Jürgen Frantz, Martin King. d – C David Higgins, dir – Michael Beauchamp, c – Patrick Shelley.

1998 – AIDA – Verdi
Susan Stacey, Andrea Baker, Caroline Dowd-Higgins, Ron Carter, Michael Gluecksmann, Gary Jankowski, Stephen Holloway, Mark Ferrer. d – C David Higgins, dir – Michael Beauchamp, c – Patrick Shelley.

1997 – L’ELISIR D’AMORE – Donizetti
Sandra Ford, Jane Webster, Dominic Natoli, Richard Whitehouse, Roderick Kennedy, d – Mark Friend, cos – Jill Vahey, dir – Gordon McKechnie, c – Patrick Shelley.

1996 – RUSSLAN AND LUDMILLA – Glinka
Sandra Ford, Liubov Chuchrova, Violetka Ivanova, Frances McCafferty, Stephen Allen, Ivan Sharpe, Robert Poulton, Henry Waddington, Roderick Kennedy. d – Mathias Wardeck, cos – Jill Vahey, dir – Tom Hawkes, c – Patrick Shelley.

1995 – LA PÉRICHOLE – Offenbach
Claire Henry, Jane Webster, Janet Jacques, Sylvia Clarke, Jean Hornbuckle, Ivan Sharpe, Omar Ebrahim, Wei Kiat Ong, Kevin West, Michael Gordon, Martin King, d – Mark Friend, cos – Jill Vahey, dir – Tom Hawkes, c – Patrick Shelley.

1994 – UN GIORNO DI REGNO – Verdi
Anna Steiger, Sabine Sommerfeld, Warren Mok, Omar Ebrahim, Roderick Kennedy, John Hall, d – Mark Friend, cos – Jill Vahey, dir – Tim Coleman, c – Patrick Shelley.

1993 – LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR – Donizetti
Christina Knochenhauer, Julie Gossage, Zoran Todorovec, Adrian Clarke, David Gwynne, Ya-Lin Zhang, Toby Spence. d – Mark Friend, dir – Gordon McKechnie, c – Patrick Shelley.

1992 – CARMEN – Bizet
Sonia Nerdrum, Sarah Pring, Julie Gossage, Sophie Daneman, Zoran Todorovec, Richard Salter, Ashley Thorburn, Richard Halton, Ivan Sharpe, Andrew Morton. d – Mark Friend, dir – Anthony Besch, c – Patrick Shelley

1991- MEFISTOFELE – Boito
Marie Slorach, Janet Jacques, Elizabeth Harley, Riccardo Calleo, Zoran Todorovec, Michail Milanov, d – Mark Friend, dir – Terry Gilbert, c – Patrick Shelley.

1990 – MANON LESCAUT – Puccini
Malmfrid Sand, Jane Stein, Ian McKinven, Robert Poulton, Ian Comboy, Ivan Sharpe, Jonathan May, Andrew Morton. d – Andrew Sawers, dir – Terry Gilbert, c – Patrick Shelley.

1989 – MACBETH – Verdi
Pamela Myers, Carol Lesley-Green, David Hillman, David Ashmore-Turner, Terence Sharpe, Roderick Kennedy, Jonathan May, Duncan Wilson. d – Alison Davis, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1988 – MARIA PADILLA – Donizetti
Pamela Myers, Helen Walker, Julie Gossage, David Hillman, Robert Poulton, Stephen Caira, Graham Stone, Richard Halton, . d – Rendel Sawers, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1987 – THE PEARL FISHERS – Bizet
Bronwen Mills, Alessandro Volpi, Richard Jackson, Tae-Woong Han, d – Alison Davis, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1986 – GIOVANNA D’ARCO – Verdi
Marie Slorach, William Pugh, Ivan Sharpe, Henry Newman, Tae-Woong Han, d – John Hodgkinson, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1985 – GABRIELLA DI VERGY – Donizetti
Marie Slorach, Elfrieda Langemann, Justin Lavender, Ivan Sharpe, Peter Savidge, David Gwynne. d – John Hodgkinson, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1984 – DON CARLOS – Verdi
Marie Slorach, Helen Attfield, Janine Roebuck, Kristian Johannsson, Terence Sharpe, Roderick Kennedy, David Gwynne, John Connell, Thomas Pope, d- Roderick Kennedy, p – Robert Glen (assisted by Denis Krief) c – Patrick Shelley.

1983 – NABUCCO – Verdi
Janet Jacques, Jean Bailey, Linda Marshall Cole, Delme Bryn-Jones, Roderick Kennedy, David Fieldsend, Christopher Lackner. d – Gordon Rendell, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1982 – DER VOGELHÄNDLER – Zeller
Pamela Hamblin, Linda Marshall Cole, Helen Attfield, Henry Howell, Thomas Lawlor, Harry Nicoll, Christopher Booth-Jones, Robert Thomas, d – Anthony Skinner, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1981 – MAID OF ORLEANS – Tchaikovsky
Jean Bailey, Janet Jacques, Linda Murray, John Treleaven, Paul Hudson, Christian du Plessis, Roderick Earle, Christopher Booth-Jones, Bonaventura Bottone, Paul Wilson, Thomas Pope. d – Margaret Smail, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1980 – EDGAR – Puccini
Iris dell’Acqua, Patricia Taylor, Nico Boer, Michael Lewis, Roderick Kennedy. d – Eric Baker, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1980 – CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA – Mascagni
Jean Bailey, Janet Jacques, Henry Howell, Alun Jenkins. d – Eric Baker, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1979 – THE MAGIC FLUTE – Mozart
Fiona Dobie, Christine Isley, Janet Jacques, Patricia Taylor, Helen Attfield, Linda Murray, Bonaventura Bottone, Robert Thomas, Martin Shopland, Peter Savidge, Paul Wilson, Roderick Kennedy.d – Eirion Neubauer, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1978 – TURANDOT – Puccini
Janet Jacques, Catherine Occhiato, Geoffrey Pogson, Bonaventura Bottone, Robert Thomas, Martin Shopland, Peter Savidge, Paul Wilson, Roderick Kennedy. d – Peter Cole, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1977 – AIDA – Verdi
Janet Jacques, Anna Benedict, Gillian Knight, Henry Howell, Bonaventura Bottone, Robert Bickerstaff, Colin Iveson, Roderick Kennedy. d – Eric Baker and Peter Cole, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1976 – CARMEN – Bizet
Vivien Townley, Anna Benedict, Sally Presant, Anne Pashley, Henry Howell, David Clyde, Robin Pardoe, William Elvin, Niall Hoskin, Paul Hudson, d – Eric Baker, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.

1974 – BARTERED BRIDE – Smetana
Janet Price, Mary Hobbs, Jennie Stoop, Lucia Etchells Gregg, Bonaventura Bottone, David Cusick, William Parish, Niall Hoskin, Michael Follis, Ian Davies, d – Eric Baker and Derek Whittaker, p – Robert Glen, c – Patrick Shelley.